People

Collaborators

  1. Jeremy Seto – New York City College of Technology
  2. Drew Sieg – Young Harris College
  3. Alison Dell – St. Francis
  4. Anne Yust – The New School
  5. Bhawani Venkataraman – The New School
  6. Matthew Lundquist – Marymount Manhattan College

Current Graduate Students

  1. Marcus Banks – The New School

Current Undergraduate Students

  1. Molly Metz – Eugene Lang (2018 onwards)
  2. Ethyn Maki – Eugene Lang (2019 onwards)
  3. Siena Shepard – Eugene Lang (2019 onwards)
  4. Janelly Eralte – Mercy College (2017 onwards) – Presented at ASM
  5. Natalia Tumidajski – Mercy College (2015 onwards) – Presented at ABRCMS, Westchester Undergraduate Research Conference, MACUB and CSTEP
  6. Natalie Vegas – Mercy College (2015 onwards) – Attended ABRCMS, CSTEP and MACUB. ASM Capstone Award Recipient
  7. Aaliyah Brown – Mercy College (2017 onwards) – McNair student

Urban Barcode Research Program Students 2018-2019

  1. Rita Chen – Stuyvesant High School
  2. Kristoff Misquitta – Stuyvesant High School
  3. Michaelangelo Pagan – Stuyvesant High School

Urban Barcode Research Program Students 2017-2018

  1. Joanna Tan – Hunter College High School
  2. Siyue Zhu – Hunter College High School

Mercy College Lab Alumni

  1. Dominick Mancini (2015-2016) – Attended Westchester Undergraduate Research Conference and ABRCMS
  2. Mike Berrios (2016 – 2017) – In Medical School
  3. Bien Porconi (2015 – 2017) – Attended ABRCMS, CSTEP and MACUB. Applying for PhDs while working as a CLS.

New York City of Technology Lab Alumni

  1. Manhin “Minni” Lam (2013-2015) – Received ASM Undergraduate Research Capstone Award to attend ASM, currently enrolled in Graduate School at NYU
  2. Fabiola Fontaine (2013-2015) – Awarded Full Student Travel Award to attend ABRCMS
  3. Rimsha Azhar (2014) – 2nd Prize for Best Poster STEM at Emerging Scholars
  4. Manuela Hoyos (2014-2015) – Presented at MACUB 2015, working as a lab technician
  5. Wing Pan Kenny Tsang (2013-2015) – Graduated from NYU, now working in Genomics
  6. Janatul Mawa (2014) – Bioinformatics Summer Intern
  7. Mazol Shimanova (2014) – Bioinformatics Summer Intern
  8. Ayesha Rasool (2013-2014) – Published conference paper, graduated NYU and now working in Genomics
  9. Faizan Malik (2014) – Winner of Best Poster Non-Stem at Emerging Scholars
  10. George Cobos (2013)
  11. Shannan Massry (2013) – now a PA